Privacy Statement

General provisions for the users of the website

The protection of your personal data is essential for us. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use your personal data; it also describes your rights, the analytical tools we use and how a possible misuse is prevented. Your access to our website shall constitute your consent to this Privacy Statement.

If you have general questions on data protection in our company please contact our legal department by phone or by email (044 269 70 50 or info@swissperform.ch).

The present Privacy Statement shall not apply to linked third party websites. We shall assume no liability for compliance with data protection provisions on third party websites.

Special Provisions for members/clients, customers and users of online services

In the relation to clients and membersmembers
Performers, producers and broadcasters can become members of SWISSPERFORM pursuant to Art. 3 of the Articles of Association (german version).

» more
, the data protection provisions of the General Terms and Condition of Representation shall apply; in the relation to costumers, the data protection provisions in the General Terms and Conditions of Customer Information shall apply; and in the case of specific online services the data protection provisions in the Terms of Use shall apply; in the event of inconsistencies these Special Provisions shall take precedence over the general data protection provisions.

Legal basis

All personal data made available shall be treated according to the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). In addition, the relevant provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) shall be complied with.

Personal data

We shall only collect and record publicly available data or data you voluntarily provide to us or to our affiliates. In particular, this is the case if you order contracts and forms via our website, change your address and/or contact our team.

Use of personal data

We shall use your personal data exclusively for the purpose for which they were entrusted to us.

We shall be entitled to process the personal data to meet our responsibilities and duties incumbent upon us in accordance with the law, the by-laws, regulations, tariffs and contracts. In particular, the processing of the data shall serve the purpose of fulfilling the agreements of representation, agreements of reciprocal representation and licence agreements, individual advice to membersmembers
Performers, producers and broadcasters can become members of SWISSPERFORM pursuant to Art. 3 of the Articles of Association (german version).

» more
and the provision of general legal advice. Moreover, the data shall be used for the civil and criminal enforcement of the rights entrusted to us, for debt collection, for anti-piracy purposes, and for statistical and scientific purposes. In this scope personal data can be disclosed to third parties, in particular affiliates, in Switzerland and abroad, or based on an explicit instruction they can be disclosed to the authorities and courts, respectively. Thereby, data may be transmitted to countries were data protection legislation does not correspond to the data protection provided in Switzerland.

Apart from that, personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties unless you consent to such disclosure.

Access data and recording

Apart from the voluntarily provided personal data, access data that can identify you as a user are recorded automatically: IP address, date and time of the access, files retrieved, access status, selected pages, transferred data volume, page from which the site was accessed, top level domain, used browser, and used operating system. There will be no person-related analysis of the access data; this means that inferences pertaining to your person will not be made at any time. The access data shall be protected against unauthorized access and they shall not be disclosed to any third parties.

All electronic messages sent to us or from us will be automatically and unchangeably archived in order to ensure their evidentiary value. These recordings are protected by appropriate technical and organisational measures. Access shall only be granted in legally justified cases. Access shall then be made in compliance with the applicable legal provisions and by specific persons in defined functions.

Data security

We shall use state of the art security measures aimed at protecting personal and access data against unauthorized access, unauthorized use and unauthorized disclosure.

Please note that you are responsible for the data security on the computer you use.

The communication via our website and via email is not encrypted; hence, its security and confidentiality is not guaranteed. We recommend not sending confidential information via the website.

Cookies

Cookies are used in specific case to adjust the content of our website to the needs of the visitors and to enable the collection of statistical data with regard to the use of the website. A Cookie is a small text file locally stored by our website in the memory of the internet browser on the computer you use. The storage of cookies can be avoided by the respective settings in the internet browser and cookies once used are deleted. In this case it may be that not all functions of a website are fully used. Our website uses Google Analytics, an Opensourceprogram for web analysis.

Information rights

As a person concerned you can request information about your personal data and you can request the correction of such information. However, we shall reserve the right to request a written application and an identification establishing the identity of the applicant prior to providing the information or correcting the data.

Update

We recommend that you check this Privacy Statement regularly. It is continuously updated when necessary and adapted to the current legal situation.

Date of the last update: 24 May 2018

SWISSPERFORM
Kasernenstrasse 23
CH-8004 Zurich
T +41 (0)44 269 70 50
F +41 (0)44 269 70 60
E-mail

 

Antenne Romande
David Johnson
Av. du Grammont 11bis
1007 Lausanne
T +41 (0)32 724 31 25
E-mail